中文 | English

Follow us

  • Wechat QR

  • Weibo QR

  • Organizers
    Shanghai Golden Commercial Exhibition Co., Ltd.
    Quick links
        How to get here
        Visa Support
        Hotel Accommodations
        Download Area

    Contact Us

    Tel
    (86-21)6439-6190

    E-mail
    info@goldenexpo.com.cn

    Your present position:Home > Guide > Shanghai Information

    Shanghai Information

    Shanghai Information

    Shanghai referred to as "Hu" or "Shen", China's largest city, one of the municipalities of the PRC. Shanghai is the growing prosperity of a growing city, is China's largest commercial and financial center and first pilot free trade zone in China.

     

    Shanghai, located in East China Sea, the Yangtze River estuary and Japan across the sea, south of Hangzhou Bay, the West adjacent to Jiangsu, Zhejiang provinces, together play a leading role of China's largest economic zone "Yangtze river delta economic circle". Shanghai has profound modern urban culture and many historical sites, south of Wu and Yue traditional culture and the integration of immigrants into diverse cultures, forming the unique local culture. The Expo 2010 has been successfully held in 2010.

     

    Shanghai is China's most famous industrial and commercial city and the international metropolis, is the largest comprehensive industrial city, is also China's economy, transportation, science and technology, industry, finance, trade, exhibition and shipping center, the first city of China's GDP ranks. Shanghai port cargo throughput and container throughput ranks first in the world, is a good Riverside Marina international port. Shanghai is committed to build the international financial, shipping and trade center in 2020.

     

    Useful information

    Abbreviations: Shanghai

    Alias: Magic City, The Last Tycoon, largest metropolis of the Far East

    Administrative region categories: Municipality, National Central City

    Region: East China

    Divisions: 16 districts, 1 county

    Address: No 200, People Avenue, Huangpu District

    Area Code: 021

    Zip Code: 200000

    Location: located in East China Sea, the Yangtze River estuary

    Area: 6340.5 square kilometers

    Population: 25 million (2013)

    Dialect: Wu Chinese

    Weather: Subtropical monsoon climate

    Famous attractions: the Bund, Yu Garden, Lujiazui, Expo Park, Nanjing Road, Oriental Pearl Tower, People's Square, etc

    Airport: Hongqiao International Airport and Pudong International Airport

    Railway Station: Shanghai Railway Station, Shanghai South Railway Station, Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station

    License plate: Shanghai A - Shanghai N (until 2013), Shanghai C, Shanghai R

    GDP: 2.010133 trillion CNY (2012)

    Flower, tree: Magnolia, Platanus acerifolia

    Famous universities: Fudan University, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, etc.

    Current leaders: Han Zheng, Yang Xiong, Yin Yicui, Wu Zhiming

    Human development index: 0.9

    

    Shanghai Golden Commercial Exhibition Co.,Ltd. All rights Reserved    沪ICP备09024576号